Prevent CPU slot in case of multiple GPU

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Post Reply
ChristianVirtual
Posts: 1576
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 12:14 pm
Location: Tokyo

Prevent CPU slot in case of multiple GPU

Post by ChristianVirtual »

I currently run an "older" MB and CPU in a multi GPU setup (nvidia). The CPU is a Core2 Quad, no HT.

I want to make sure that at all time no CPU slot sneak in; stealing resources from GPU support. I saw in the past that when I don't configure a disabled CPU slot the client might recreate and activate a CPU slot.

Code: Select all

20:59:10:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
20:59:10:    Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
20:59:10:  Copyright: (c) 2009-2013 Stanford University
20:59:10:    Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
20:59:10:      Args: --child --lifeline 5136 /etc/fahclient/config.xml --run-as
20:59:10:            fahclient --pid-file=/var/run/fahclient.pid --daemon
20:59:10:    Config: /etc/fahclient/config.xml
20:59:10:******************************** Build ********************************
20:59:10:    Version: 7.3.6
20:59:10:      Date: Feb 18 2013
20:59:10:      Time: 07:24:08
20:59:10:    SVN Rev: 3923
20:59:10:    Branch: fah/trunk/client
20:59:10:  Compiler: GNU 4.4.7
20:59:10:    Options: -std=gnu++98 -O3 -funroll-loops -mfpmath=sse -ffast-math
20:59:10:            -fno-unsafe-math-optimizations -msse2
20:59:10:  Platform: linux2 3.2.0-1-amd64
20:59:10:      Bits: 64
20:59:10:      Mode: Release
20:59:10:******************************* System ********************************
20:59:10:        CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
20:59:10:    CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
20:59:10:      CPUs: 4
20:59:10:    Memory: 7.80GiB
20:59:10:Free Memory: 6.79GiB
20:59:10:    Threads: POSIX_THREADS
20:59:10:Has Battery: false
20:59:10: On Battery: false
20:59:10: UTC offset: 9
20:59:10:        PID: 5143
20:59:10:        CWD: /var/lib/fahclient
20:59:10:        OS: Linux 3.8.0-19-generic x86_64
20:59:10:    OS Arch: AMD64
20:59:10:      GPUs: 2
20:59:10:      GPU 0: NVIDIA:3 GK110 [GeForce GTX 780]
20:59:10:      GPU 1: NVIDIA:3 GK104 [GeForce GTX 660 Ti]
20:59:10:      CUDA: 3.5
20:59:10:CUDA Driver: 5050
20:59:10:***********************************************************************
20:59:10:<config>
20:59:10:  <!-- Client Control -->
20:59:10:  <fold-anon v='true'/>
20:59:10:
20:59:10:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
20:59:10:  <gpu v='true'/>
20:59:10:  <power v='full'/>
20:59:10:
20:59:10:  <!-- Logging -->
20:59:10:  <log-rotate-max v='1024'/>
20:59:10:
20:59:10:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
20:59:10:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'>
20:59:10:    <pause-on-start v='true'/>
20:59:10:  </slot>
20:59:10:  <slot id='1' type='GPU'>
20:59:10:    <pause-on-start v='true'/>
20:59:10:  </slot>
20:59:10:  <slot id='2' type='CPU'>
20:59:10:    <cpus v='2'/>
20:59:10:    <pause-on-start v='true'/>
20:59:10:  </slot>
20:59:10:</config>
So I have a CPU with pause-on-start and never start it manually but actually wonder if <cpu v='false'/> could do the trick. I would like to cosmetically not see the CPU slot at all but also make sure it don't come back uncontrolled.
I tried the FAQs but couldn't find any hint how to achieve a CPU-slot prevention.

On a side question: what is the parameter fold-anon ? I assume folding anonymous ... Can I remove that line ? I have my donor ID, group and passkey configured (removed from them config above)

Thanks in advance
ImageImage
Please contribute your logs to http://ppd.fahmm.net
7im
Posts: 10179
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Hardware configuration: Intel i7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3-2133 Corsair Vengence (black/red), EVGA GTX 760 @ 1200 MHz, on an Asus Maximus VI Hero MB (black/red), in a blacked out Antec P280 Tower, with a Xigmatek Night Hawk (black) HSF, Seasonic 760w Platinum (black case, sleeves, wires), 4 SilenX 120mm Case fans with silicon fan gaskets and silicon mounts (all black), a 512GB Samsung SSD (black), and a 2TB Black Western Digital HD (silver/black).
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: Prevent CPU slot in case of multiple GPU

Post by 7im »

Normally there is no need to prevent a CPU slot from being configured. The client should not be adding one unless you reinstalling the software.

If this still happens, please describe the method in which it happens.

Alternately, the <cpu v='false'/> should help.

Yes, you can remove the fold-anon setting. It's there because you declined to configure a user name on the initial setup.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
Post Reply