Port 36330 - simulation-info - "energy" and "temperature"?

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Post Reply
level6
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 2:35 am
Hardware configuration: See the current list, here: https://www.leper.org/FAH/level6/client_stats.html
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Contact:

Port 36330 - simulation-info - "energy" and "temperature"?

Post by level6 »

I have been playing around on port 36330 to automate some more detailed stats, and I see that the simulation-info command provides "energy" and "temperature" fields which are always 0.

Code: Select all

# echo -e "simulation-info 0\x0dexit\x0d" | nc 127.0.0.1 36330|egrep -v -e Welcome -e '>' -e PyON -e '\-\-\-'
{"user": "level6", "team": "262711", "project": 16437, "run": 0, "clone": 585, "gen": 3, "core_type": 167, "core": "GRO_A7", "total_iterations": 100, "iterations_done": 89, "energy": 0, "temperature": 0, "start_time": "2020-05-05T02:47:30Z", "timeout": 0, "deadline": 1589251650, "eta": 1872, "progress": 0.896575, "slot": 0}
What should be filling those fields in? Is there a hook to allow me to fill them in? I am gathering temperature information, otherwise, on each system. What does "energy" mean, specifically? Are these fields documented, anywhere? The 3rd party FAHClient API Wiki does not get that detailed.
ChristianVirtual
Posts: 1576
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 12:14 pm
Location: Tokyo

Re: Port 36330 - simulation-info - "energy" and "temperature

Post by ChristianVirtual »

Not knowing the details; but wondering since years too.
I assume that would be something the researcher could setup in a project as the molecular dynamics might depend on those parameter and influence the behavior of the model.

What it not will be is the energy your PC might pull from the wall or the temp of the CPU/GPU ;-)
ImageImage
Please contribute your logs to http://ppd.fahmm.net
bruce
Posts: 20824
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Port 36330 - simulation-info - "energy" and "temperature

Post by bruce »

Energy and Temperature are common characteristics of a simulated protein. Zero must mean "not set" because neither would actually be zero.
level6
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 2:35 am
Hardware configuration: See the current list, here: https://www.leper.org/FAH/level6/client_stats.html
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Port 36330 - simulation-info - "energy" and "temperature

Post by level6 »

Ah! Interesting. Thank you both, very much! (Yes, I was assuming core temp related.)
anandhanju
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Port 36330 - simulation-info - "energy" and "temperature

Post by anandhanju »

Yep. md.log shows the initial temperature (for instance, "Initial temperature: 297.483 K") for the simulation.

I'm surprised about "timeout": 0 because this project has a 2 day timeout. I'd have expected it to say "timeout": 1588819650 to correspond to 2020-05-07T02:47:30Z
level6
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 2:35 am
Hardware configuration: See the current list, here: https://www.leper.org/FAH/level6/client_stats.html
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Port 36330 - simulation-info - "energy" and "temperature

Post by level6 »

This client has moved on to the next WU, but checking now, it also has 0 for "timeout".

Code: Select all

# echo -e "simulation-info 0\x0dexit\x0d" | nc 127.0.0.1 36330|egrep -v -e Welcome -e '>' -e PyON -e '\-\-\-'
{"user": "level6", "team": "262711", "project": 13850, "run": 0, "clone": 4956, "gen": 67, "core_type": 167, "core": "GRO_A7", "total_iterations": 100, "iterations_done": 4, "energy": 0, "temperature": 0, "start_time": "2020-05-05T06:39:09Z", "timeout": 0, "deadline": 1589265549, "eta": 27188, "progress": 0.046035, "slot": 0}
It might be something funky with this client, somehow. I have check all of the rest (13 total slots) and all of them have a value in there.
anandhanju
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Port 36330 - simulation-info - "energy" and "temperature

Post by anandhanju »

Interesting. In any case, it is not of much significance to the local client and does not impact functioning as far as I can tell. The timeout determines if the WU is flagged for reassignment by the servers and if bonus points are awarded on return, both of which are controlled by the servers.
Post Reply