finstall fails to detect quad AMD processor

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Post Reply
fishtoprecords
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 4:14 am

finstall fails to detect quad AMD processor

Post by fishtoprecords »

I can't get all four CPUs in my Quad Penyrn to work (Debian 32). I know that the SMP client doesn't work with 32 bit linux, but I would expect to be able to run separate clients with unique machine ids and get them working.

But finstall doesn't detect the quad.

A little debugging shows that the key identification line is

Code: Select all

 CPUno=$(echo $(grep "vendor_id" /proc/cpuinfo | wc -l))
which is not good. On my system, the /proc/cpuinfo is

Code: Select all

root@www:/proc# cat cpuinfo 
processor	: 0
vendor_id	: AuthenticAMD
cpu family	: 16
model		: 2
model name	: AMD Phenom(tm) 9500 Quad-Core Processor
which does not have four words on the "vendor_id" line. It looks like it would have to parse the "model name" line, and convert "Quad" to 4

Is this a known bug?
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
Posts: 822
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: finstall fails to detect quad AMD processor

Post by Ivoshiee »

You are first to report about it.
Try to run

Code: Select all

echo $(grep "vendor_id" /proc/cpuinfo | wc -l)
from your terminal window. What number do you get?
I recall as getting "4" under my AMD Phenoms.

But if somehow it is failing on you then you have 2 options for getting 4 client operation out of finstall/folding under any type of system:
1. If you have existing FAH client installation from finstall then as the finstall will check CPU named directories first and operate on them then manually create all remaining 3 sub-directories (CPU2, CPU3 and CPU4) under ~/foldingathome/ directory and relaunch finstall;
2. If you have no FAH clients on your system -

Code: Select all

./finstall dirs 4
http://fahwiki.net/index.php/The_finstall_script
fishtoprecords
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 4:14 am

Re: finstall fails to detect quad AMD processor

Post by fishtoprecords »

Ivoshiee wrote:You are first to report about it.
Try to run

Code: Select all

echo $(grep "vendor_id" /proc/cpuinfo | wc -l)
from your terminal window. What number do you get?
pfarrell@www:~$ echo $(grep "vendor_id" /proc/cpuinfo | wc -l)
1
pfarrell@www:~$ grep "vendor_id" /proc/cpuinfo
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD

Ivoshiee wrote: But if somehow it is failing on you then you have 2 options for getting 4 client operation out of finstall/folding under any type of system:
1. If you have existing FAH client installation from finstall then as the finstall will check CPU named directories first and operate on them then manually create all remaining 3 sub-directories (CPU2, CPU3 and CPU4) under ~/foldingathome/ directory and relaunch finstall;
I can't see any difference in doing this, or just manually copying the CPU1 contents to three new directories and setting the machineid.
I've tried it both ways

The result of 'folding start' is discouraging:

Code: Select all

 ./folding start

['folding' ver. 6.1]

Starting up FAH client(s) on 1 processor(s):
Starting FAH client at CPU1...
FAH client #1 startup: OK 
Starting FAH client at CPU2...
FAH client #2 startup: OK 
Starting FAH client at CPU3...
FAH client #3 startup: OK 
Starting FAH client at CPU4...
FAH client #4 startup: OK 



Starting of FAH client(s): OK 


top - 00:33:08 up 25 days, 20 min,  1 user,  load average: 2.87, 1.64, 1.72
Tasks: 162 total,   6 running, 156 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s):  4.0%us,  0.3%sy, 95.3%ni,  0.0%id,  0.0%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.3%si,  0.0%st
Mem:    906792k total,   793380k used,   113412k free,   162716k buffers
Swap:  6144820k total,       84k used,  6144736k free,   312316k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND                                                                                                     
29883 pfarrell  39  19 15844 1976 1032 R 24.0  0.2   0:18.39 FahCore_82.exe                                                                                              
29892 pfarrell  39  19 17560 3548 1080 R 24.0  0.4   0:18.36 FahCore_82.exe                                                                                              
29895 pfarrell  39  19 15840 1976 1032 R 24.0  0.2   0:18.36 FahCore_82.exe                                                                                              
29901 pfarrell  39  19 15844 1972 1032 R 24.0  0.2   0:18.35 FahCore_82.exe                                                                                              
23783 filter    15   0 41712  38m 2548 S  3.3  4.4   0:35.25 spamd                    
Note that there are four copies, each using a bit under 25% of the CPU, which is what you would expect with four copies and one CPU. I expect to see four running at 98% or so. But its not happening.

I assume that four @ 25% is no faster than 2 @ 50% or one at 100%
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
Posts: 822
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: finstall fails to detect quad AMD processor

Post by Ivoshiee »

You are seeing only one CPU and CPU utilization about 24% per FAH client because you are running you AMD Phenom with uni-proc kernel (IDLE 0% does show that your system is fully loaded and thus running only on 1 CPU).
How recent kernel do you have on your Debian? Find out why it is using uni-proc mode instead a SMP one.
fishtoprecords
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 4:14 am

Re: finstall fails to detect quad AMD processor

Post by fishtoprecords »

Ivoshiee wrote:How recent kernel do you have on your Debian? Find out why it is using uni-proc mode instead a SMP one.
Thank you! I was running
Debian GNU/Linux, kernel 2.6.18-6-486

I installed the 686-SMP kernel and now its working properly.
Post Reply