Page 1 of 1

FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 7:06 am
by Aelneri
Hi.
Im wondering if ther is a way to define the "Folding Power" in the FAH-Client via Commandline?
As I want to use the FAH-Client om all my work computers, but usealy forget to increase the "Folding Power" when I leave.

Would love an option to send "FAHClient.exe/FAHControl.exe" and the switch "/OFF /IL /I /L /M /FULL" indicating the "Folding Power".

Thanks for your responce!

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 8:15 am
by P5-133XL
You can remotely access the client using telnet or you can configure the client for remote access and control it from another client. Of course you would need to poke appropriate holes into your firewall and router.

See: https://fah-web.stanford.edu/projects/F ... eInterface

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 5:35 pm
by PantherX
Welcome to the F@H Forum Aelneri,

Please note that if you don't own the work systems, you will need written permission from the system owner to run F@H on it as per the EULA (http://folding.stanford.edu/home/License/).

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Wed May 28, 2014 11:30 am
by Aelneri
P5-133XL wrote:You can remotely access the client using telnet or you can configure the client for remote access and control it from another client. Of course you would need to poke appropriate holes into your firewall and router.

See: https://fah-web.stanford.edu/projects/F ... eInterface
No problem in making remote connections via Telnet through FW.
However, I was thinking of making it a sceduled task stopping the client at work start (08:00) and starting it at work end (16:00).
I dont know telnet that well, but can I use a command like:
telnet localhost 36330 pause
telnet localhost 36330 unpause
?

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Wed May 28, 2014 11:43 am
by P5-133XL
I, having never used telnet to interface with the client do not know. However, I have no doubt, someone here will.

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Wed May 28, 2014 11:57 am
by Aelneri
I tried using: "tlntadmn.exe localhost pause"
after reading a few telnet-guides, but it did nothing :P

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Wed May 28, 2014 12:49 pm
by PantherX
Assuming that your computer runs Linux, this might be of use to you (viewtopic.php?p=260074#p260074).

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Wed May 28, 2014 5:00 pm
by bruce
I have used the equivalent of telnet localhost 36330 to establish a connection with an active client. That command is equivalent to a logon command, establishing a connection (assuming passwords are provided or they are not required). A command line parameter such as your "pause" will not be sent nor will data be received until after the connection is established. That conversation is expected to begin on the next line.

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Thu May 29, 2014 12:01 am
by Kurtis200200
iirc, you'll need to "save" as well prior to exiting, so that the whole string looks a lot like this:

Code: Select all

telnet localhost 36330
pause
save
quit
Edit: too British

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Thu May 29, 2014 12:06 am
by Kurtis200200
Oh, but to the original post, your command would look like

Code: Select all

telnet localhost 36330
options power=full
save
quit
Where full could also be light or medium.

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Thu May 29, 2014 5:40 am
by calxalot
Or just use commands like these:
FAHClient --send-pause
FAHClient --send-unpause
FAHClient --send-command 'option power full'

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Thu May 29, 2014 11:46 am
by Kurtis200200
calxalot wrote:Or just use commands like these:
FAHClient --send-pause
FAHClient --send-unpause
FAHClient --send-command 'option power full'
These may not work if you're running the FAHClient as, for example, a systemd process, and issuing the commands as a user
Edit: that scenario seems unlikely, given OP mentioned a .exe file, suggesting windows

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Fri May 30, 2014 12:00 am
by calxalot
Does work, as long as client is configured to allow localhost connections. The --send commands connect to a running client. It's the same as using telnet to send one command followed by the quit command to properly close the connection.

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Fri May 30, 2014 6:21 am
by Aelneri
Hi.
I probably should have mentioned that I do work on Windows 7x64 computers, not Linux, but I thought the ".exe" extention would give me away. :lol:

Anyways, Thank you Calxalot for giving me these commands!
They did work just as you said and does what I wanted.
calxalot wrote:Or just use commands like these:
FAHClient --send-pause
FAHClient --send-unpause
FAHClient --send-command 'option power full'
With these I can pause the load via a sceduled task in windows. (since I forget to do this manualy)
TY!

Re: FAH Control Client "Folding Power"

Posted: Fri May 30, 2014 6:27 am
by bruce
Aelneri wrote:I probably should have mentioned that I do work on Windows 7x64 computers, not Linux, but I thought the ".exe" extention would give me away.
It's a good idea to mention Windows/Linux/MacOS to avoid confusion, but the same client is actually ported to all three, so almost everything within the realm of the client works the same way. Obviously terms like a systemd process or a scheduled task or a service or even an .exe are within the realm of the OS, not the client (and we do try to use the words that pertain to your installation).