Page 1 of 1
2 Clients on one machine?
Posted: Sun May 11, 2014 2:05 am
by Silver_Pharaoh
Hey guys!
Now here's my question:
Can I run 2 clients at the same time on the same machine and manage them from advanced control?
Basically, I want to continue folding on my CPU for Team 32, but I want to fold on my 270x and 7850 for team 224497 to get some coins.
Obviously you can't fold for 2 teams at once, so I thought running 2 clients (and using a new username on one of the clients) would solve this issue.
Thanks for the help guys!
P.s For those who helped in my first topic 7.4.4 won't run, I re-installed Windows and 7.4.4 works like a charm now!
Mod Edit: Post Edited To Adhere To Forum Policy - PantherX
Re: 2 Clients on one machine?
Posted: Sun May 11, 2014 2:20 am
by P5-133XL
You can run the NaCl client (CPU-only) with v7 (GPU); or you can run v6 with v7; The last option is to run multiple v6 clients together.
I have not tried it, nor have I heard of anyone trying, but in v7 it may be possible to specify the user, team, and passkey at the slot level as an extra client option like is done with client-type.
Re: 2 Clients on one machine?
Posted: Sun May 11, 2014 2:24 am
by ChristianVirtual
Wasn't it possible to set a different team number in slots ?
Re: 2 Clients on one machine?
Posted: Sun May 11, 2014 2:29 am
by Silver_Pharaoh
P5-133XL wrote:You can run the NaCl client (CPU-only) with v7 (GPU); or you can run v6 with v7; The last option is to run multiple v6 clients together.
NaCl client?
The Chrome folding thingy?
Yes, the NaCl client is the Chrome folding thingy. P.S. My observation is that the Chrome thingy WU's generally give a little more PPD than the average v7 project.
Re: 2 Clients on one machine?
Posted: Sun May 11, 2014 3:10 am
by PantherX
Glad to hear that V7.4.4 is functioning correctly on your system now.
Last I checked (several versions ago), there was the ability to configure each Slot with different username, passkey and team number. I am pretty sure that the feature still exists so maybe you can now test it out. Do note that I am not sure how FAHControl and Web Control will handle this. My best guess is that it will display the first username/team combination. To configure it:
1) Open up
Advanced Control (AKA FAHControl)
2) Click
Configure
3) Select the
Slots Tab
4) Select the appropriate
Slot
5) Click
Edit
6) Under
Extra slot options (expert only), click
Add:
Name: user
Value: YOURUSERNAME
7) Click OK
8) Repeat steps 6 to 7 but using these values:
Name: team
Value: YOURTEAMNUMBER
Name: passkey
Value: YOURPASSKEY
9) Click
OK
10) Click
Save
11) Your new configuration should look something like this:
Code: Select all
05:57:30:<config>
05:57:30: <!-- Folding Core -->
05:57:30: <core-priority v='low'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- HTTP Server -->
05:57:30: <allow v='127.0.0.1 192.168.1.1-192.168.1.10'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- Network -->
05:57:30: <proxy v=':8080'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- Remote Command Server -->
05:57:30: <password v='*********'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- Slot Control -->
05:57:30: <power v='full'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- User Information -->
05:57:30: <passkey v='********************************'/>
05:57:30: <team v='69411'/>
05:57:30: <user v='PantherX'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- Folding Slots -->
05:57:30: <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
05:57:30: <cpus v='6'/>
05:57:30: <max-slot-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <max-unit-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>
05:57:30: <pause-on-start v='true'/>
05:57:30: </slot>
05:57:30: <slot id='1' type='GPU'>
05:57:30: <passkey v='YOURPASSKEY'/>
05:57:30: <team v='YOURTEAMNUMBER'/>
05:57:30: <user v='YOURUSERNAME'/>
05:57:30: <max-slot-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <max-unit-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>
05:57:30: <pause-on-start v='true'/>
05:57:30: </slot>
05:57:30: <slot id='2' type='GPU'>
05:57:30: <passkey v='YOURPASSKEY'/>
05:57:30: <team v='YOURTEAMNUMBER'/>
05:57:30: <user v='YOURUSERNAME'/>
05:57:30: <max-slot-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <max-unit-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>
05:57:30: <pause-on-start v='true'/>
05:57:30: </slot>
05:57:30:</config>
Do note that you can use the same username for different teams and the same applies for the passkey. However, if either the passkey or the username changes, then that new username/passkey combination must qualify again for QRB.
If this doesn't work, then running a combination of Clients as P5-133XL suggested would be the alternative.
Re: 2 Clients on one machine?
Posted: Sun May 11, 2014 1:23 pm
by Silver_Pharaoh
PantherX wrote:Glad to hear that V7.4.4 is functioning correctly on your system now.
Last I checked (several versions ago), there was the ability to configure each Slot with different username, passkey and team number. I am pretty sure that the feature still exists so maybe you can now test it out. Do note that I am not sure how FAHControl and Web Control will handle this. My best guess is that it will display the first username/team combination. To configure it:
1) Open up
Advanced Control (AKA FAHControl)
2) Click
Configure
3) Select the
Slots Tab
4) Select the appropriate
Slot
5) Click
Edit
6) Under
Extra slot options (expert only), click
Add:
Name: user
Value: YOURUSERNAME
7) Click OK
8) Repeat steps 6 to 7 but using these values:
Name: team
Value: YOURTEAMNUMBER
Name: passkey
Value: YOURPASSKEY
9) Click
OK
10) Click
Save
11) Your new configuration should look something like this:
Code: Select all
05:57:30:<config>
05:57:30: <!-- Folding Core -->
05:57:30: <core-priority v='low'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- HTTP Server -->
05:57:30: <allow v='127.0.0.1 192.168.1.1-192.168.1.10'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- Network -->
05:57:30: <proxy v=':8080'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- Remote Command Server -->
05:57:30: <password v='*********'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- Slot Control -->
05:57:30: <power v='full'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- User Information -->
05:57:30: <passkey v='********************************'/>
05:57:30: <team v='69411'/>
05:57:30: <user v='PantherX'/>
05:57:30:
05:57:30: <!-- Folding Slots -->
05:57:30: <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
05:57:30: <cpus v='6'/>
05:57:30: <max-slot-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <max-unit-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>
05:57:30: <pause-on-start v='true'/>
05:57:30: </slot>
05:57:30: <slot id='1' type='GPU'>
05:57:30: <passkey v='YOURPASSKEY'/>
05:57:30: <team v='YOURTEAMNUMBER'/>
05:57:30: <user v='YOURUSERNAME'/>
05:57:30: <max-slot-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <max-unit-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>
05:57:30: <pause-on-start v='true'/>
05:57:30: </slot>
05:57:30: <slot id='2' type='GPU'>
05:57:30: <passkey v='YOURPASSKEY'/>
05:57:30: <team v='YOURTEAMNUMBER'/>
05:57:30: <user v='YOURUSERNAME'/>
05:57:30: <max-slot-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <max-unit-errors v='1'/>
05:57:30: <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>
05:57:30: <pause-on-start v='true'/>
05:57:30: </slot>
05:57:30:</config>
Do note that you can use the same username for different teams and the same applies for the passkey. However, if either the passkey or the username changes, then that new username/passkey combination must qualify again for QRB.
If this doesn't work, then running a combination of Clients as P5-133XL suggested would be the alternative.
Awesome!
I will test this now.
Re: 2 Clients on one machine?
Posted: Sun May 11, 2014 2:35 pm
by bruce
Whether you configure multiple slots in V7 to credit different accounts or you use multiple clients to accomplish the same thing, you run into the same resource limitations and you need to manage them yourself. If you have N CPUs (or multiple GPUs) and you allocate some to one account an the rest to another account, be careful not to over-allocate what your machine can actually do. QRB will be reduced, of course but more slots or more clients doesn't increase production and may, in fact, reduce it. Scrutinize the overall effects of whatever changes you make.
Re: 2 Clients on one machine?
Posted: Sun May 11, 2014 4:49 pm
by Silver_Pharaoh
bruce wrote:Whether you configure multiple slots in V7 to credit different accounts or you use multiple clients to accomplish the same thing, you run into the same resource limitations and you need to manage them yourself. If you have N CPUs (or multiple GPUs) and you allocate some to one account an the rest to another account, be careful not to over-allocate what your machine can actually do. QRB will be reduced, of course but more slots or more clients doesn't increase production and may, in fact, reduce it. Scrutinize the overall effects of whatever changes you make.
Yes, I was thinking of this.
Looking at ~81K PPD.
A 6850, 270x and my CPU combined.
I have no idea if that's low.
But I'm glad everything is running smoothly. Although, the 6850 has an ETA of 3 days!
17 hours for the 270x