Page 1 of 1
How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:20 am
by ALUOp
Suddenly, all my machines are having this problem. I can browse web from the machines though.
Maybe it is related to firewall?
How do I debug?
TIA.
Code: Select all
[23:51:20] Loaded queue successfully.
[23:51:20] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[23:51:20] + Attempting to get work packet
[23:51:20] - Connecting to assignment server
[23:54:29] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[23:54:29] + Could not connect to Assignment Server
[23:54:29] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[23:54:29] + Could not connect to Assignment Server 2
[23:54:29] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[23:54:29] - Attempt #1 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
[23:54:34] + Attempting to get work packet
[23:54:34] - Connecting to assignment server
[23:57:43] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[23:57:43] + Could not connect to Assignment Server
[23:57:43] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[23:57:43] + Could not connect to Assignment Server 2
[23:57:43] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[23:57:43] - Attempt #2 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:27 am
by uncle_fungus
Welcome to the forum ALUOp.
Can you open
http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/ or
http://assign2.stanford.edu/ in a web browser on the affected machines? They should both return "ok".
Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:33 am
by ALUOp
No, I can't.
I can ping that address though.
Maybe someone blocked port 8080 here?
Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:38 am
by ALUOp
Correction.
assign.stanford.edu:8080 ==> Firefox stucks; show "Loading" for a long time.
assign2.stanford.edu ==> Firefox shows yellow triangle. "Unable to connect"
assign2.stanford.edu:8080 ==> Firefox shows yellow triangle. "Unable to connect"
I can ping both assign.stanford.edu and assign2.stanford.edu
Thanks!
Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:41 am
by PeterA
I get "OK" with
http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/, but can not connect to
http://assign2.stanford.edu/. (I'm using Firefox, too.
)
Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:43 am
by uncle_fungus
ALUOp wrote:No, I can't.
I can ping that address though.
Maybe someone blocked port 8080 here?
Maybe, but the second AS uses port 80 so that should still work.
However it looks like the dns record for assign2.stanford.edu is messed up. It should actually point to 171.65.103.95. Unfortunately (for this case) the client uses the domain name rather than the IP, so if the address resolution is incorrect, you can't get any work.
Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:48 am
by ALUOp
uncle_fungus wrote:ALUOp wrote:No, I can't.
I can ping that address though.
Maybe someone blocked port 8080 here?
Maybe, but the second AS uses port 80 so that should still work.
However it looks like the dns record for assign2.stanford.edu is messed up. It should actually point to 171.65.103.95. Unfortunately (for this case) the client uses the domain name rather than the IP, so if you the address resolution is incorrect, you can't get any work.
I am seeing 171.64.65.121 for assign2
Maybe 8080 has been blocked for a long time and I have been using assign2, and now the dns is messed up so I can't get any work.
I am trying to hard code that IP for assign2 to see if I can get any assignments.
Will report. Thanks!
Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:51 am
by uncle_fungus
ALUOp wrote:I am seeing 171.64.65.121 for assign2
Maybe 8080 has been blocked for a long time and I have been using assign2, and now the dns is messed up so I can't get any work.
I am trying to hard code that IP for assign2 to see if I can get any assignments.
Will report. Thanks!
Its a simple hack to your hosts file
Code: Select all
171.65.103.95 assign2.stanford.edu
Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:54 am
by ALUOp
uncle_fungus wrote:
Its a simple hack to your hosts file
Code: Select all
171.65.103.95 assign2.stanford.edu
Thanks! I am folding again full speed now!!!
Could you please report this to the appropriate person?
So that I can remove that entry in /etc/hosts
Thanks!
Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:55 am
by uncle_fungus
ALUOp wrote:uncle_fungus wrote:
Its a simple hack to your hosts file
Code: Select all
171.65.103.95 assign2.stanford.edu
Thanks! I am folding again full speed now!!!
Could you please report this to the appropriate person?
So that I can remove that entry in /etc/hosts
Thanks!
Already done my friend. Glad to be of help
Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 7:01 pm
by lammert
Thanks for the shortcut to get new workunits. My cooling fans are running at maximum speed again
. I hope they will fix this errornous DNS record soon though.