Idle state and servers

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Post Reply
kreuzerkrieg
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:52 am

Idle state and servers

Post by kreuzerkrieg »

Hi, I have some little 24thread monstrosities here and there idling for most of the time. initially I thought it would be a good idea to use it for folding, however after looking into how the "on idle" works made me realize it wouldn't work, since the fah wouldn't stop when real workload kicks in on this server. Any solution for server appliances?
everyman
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:15 am
Hardware configuration: Toshiba X205-SLi1 using nVidia CUDA drivers version 177.35

Re: Idle state and servers.

Post by everyman »

If you are running Linux and your workload comes at predictable times (like 9am to 5pm) you could set a cron job to start and stop FAHClient. See the manual and/or info pages for your preferred version of cron.

For systemd:

Code: Select all

service FAHClient start
service FAHClient stop
For old school init:

Code: Select all

/etc/init.d/FAHClient start
/etc/init.d/FAHClient stop
For windows you might be able to use the Task Scheduler.

Hope that helps,

E
"In Theory there is no difference between Theory and Practice. In Practice there is."
Joe_H
Site Admin
Posts: 7937
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Hardware configuration: Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp4
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp2
Location: W. MA

Re: Idle state and servers.

Post by Joe_H »

There is a supported telnet interface to FAHClient as well. A number of scripts have been posted here in the past to have the client pause and resume folding. If you have a way to detect when these workloads will kick in, then you could run a script to pause folding and then resume afterwards.

However, CPU folding is by default set to run at the lowest priority. So in most cases it will let computing resources go to any other process running that needs it. Letting your OS scheduler handle prioritization of assignment to being run may be sufficient in many cases.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
kreuzerkrieg
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:52 am

Re: Idle state and servers.

Post by kreuzerkrieg »

ok, first things first
all of these are Win machines
the workload is unpredictable, since these are CI machines, so the workload may begin any time, or it can be days without any workload

as mentioned by Joe_H, I will check if the scheduler does the trick, if it does the issue is closed.
kreuzerkrieg
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:52 am

Re: Idle state and servers.

Post by kreuzerkrieg »

bruce wrote:The CPU scheduler works well for CPU folding..
Well, it is not, apparently.
bruce wrote:In fact, since most servers have slots that will support GPUs and they'd be idle most of the time, that's a good way to process FAH, even without using the idle setting.
GPU on server??? what GPU supposed to be on 1U server except the build-in one? which worth a little less than nothing. in any case, f@h did not detect the built-in GPU.

Demagogy aside, just finished benchmarking now. Ran some of the workload, with the f@h paused, it took 21:09 minutes (as it should), then ran it with Full f@h load, it took 26:27. Not acceptable, but I think I have an idea that a while ago I've implemented.
So my question is to whom I may speak to discuss feasibility of my proposed technical solution which implies code changes for windows based machines?
kreuzerkrieg
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:52 am

Re: How do I setup automatic usage when GPU is idle

Post by kreuzerkrieg »

oh, I was hoping the phpBB died a decade ago. Someone can enlighten me how did my post migrated to GPU usage thread?
7im
Posts: 10179
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Hardware configuration: Intel i7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3-2133 Corsair Vengence (black/red), EVGA GTX 760 @ 1200 MHz, on an Asus Maximus VI Hero MB (black/red), in a blacked out Antec P280 Tower, with a Xigmatek Night Hawk (black) HSF, Seasonic 760w Platinum (black case, sleeves, wires), 4 SilenX 120mm Case fans with silicon fan gaskets and silicon mounts (all black), a 512GB Samsung SSD (black), and a 2TB Black Western Digital HD (silver/black).
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: How do I setup automatic usage when GPU is idle

Post by 7im »

Communication with Pande Group is facilitated at /r/foldingathome
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
bruce
Posts: 20824
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: How do I setup automatic usage when GPU is idle

Post by bruce »

kreuzerkrieg wrote:Someone can enlighten me how did my post migrated to GPU usage thread?
I hope that you'll find it acceptable in it's (new) un-migrated form.
Post Reply